Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Warcraft3 problem on vista

  1. #1
    Registered User NaTuReLoVeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Greece,Amalias
    Posts
    15

    Warcraft3 problem on vista

    I use Windows Vista Home Premium. When I start euroloader.exe or war3.exe game doesn't start and it gives me the follow message:

    "Warcraft III was unable to initialize DirectX. Please ensure you have DirectX 8.1 or newer installed and that your display drivers are current. DirectX may be found on your Warcraft III install CD under Options."

    I checked my directX version at dxdiag and it's ver.11.
    Also, at the desplay tab(at dxdiag) DirectDraw, Direct3D and AGP it says that they are not exist.

    I have tried to set the compatibility mode for: Windows XP (SP2) but it does nothing.

    Any help?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by NaTuReLoVeR; 11th May 2010 at 08:44 AM.

  2. #2
    ex-moderator niceone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Nederland
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,975
    Look which video card you have. And post the name of it here.

    already playing on my 6th xbox 360

    This made my day :')
    Please don't reply to this thread anymore if you do not know that there's a difference between a hardware cursor and a softare cursor, niceone. It might cause a mess.

  3. #3
    Registered User NaTuReLoVeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Greece,Amalias
    Posts
    15
    SiS672 series 128 MB. I'm using laptop.
    Stop calling yourself "pro" and start acting like one.


  4. #4
    ex-moderator niceone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Nederland
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,975
    Bad for you only SIS 315 is supported by this game :/

    http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...712&rhtml=true

    already playing on my 6th xbox 360

    This made my day :')
    Please don't reply to this thread anymore if you do not know that there's a difference between a hardware cursor and a softare cursor, niceone. It might cause a mess.

  5. #5
    Registered User NaTuReLoVeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Greece,Amalias
    Posts
    15
    Oh...I see...:/
    Thanks anyway
    Stop calling yourself "pro" and start acting like one.


  6. #6
    ex-moderator niceone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Nederland
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,975
    Youre welcome

    already playing on my 6th xbox 360

    This made my day :')
    Please don't reply to this thread anymore if you do not know that there's a difference between a hardware cursor and a softare cursor, niceone. It might cause a mess.

  7. #7
    Back in Life Mitsuki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,508
    I am not quite sure about that Niceone. The 315 was tested only at 2000/xp, Vista is different.

    Anyway,NaTuReLoVeR, try to update videocard drivers http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21137 or go directly to http://www.sis.com/

  8. #8
    Registered User NaTuReLoVeR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Greece,Amalias
    Posts
    15
    Ok I'll check it out. Thanks for attention

    EDIT: I updated my driver and it works great now. Thanks for your help Mitsuki!
    Last edited by NaTuReLoVeR; 11th May 2010 at 04:34 PM.
    Stop calling yourself "pro" and start acting like one.


  9. #9
    Back in Life Mitsuki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,508
    Enjoy the gameplay


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Affiliates